Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website.

I’m committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the terms set out below.

This policy may change from time to time. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 10, 2018.

What I collect

I may collect the following information:
– name
– contact information including email address
– demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What I do with the information I gather

I only use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service in providing email updates of information that may interest you.

Security

I’m committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I am required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information about products I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email me at ngwest@sbcglobal.net

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email me as soon as possible at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.